Autonomous technologies in Rail- Anticipating Expectations


Strengthening of global collaboration in railway research, development and innovations

Exchange of knowledge and experience in research, development and implementation of autonomous railway systems, especially on mainlines with mixed operation; defining challenges and opportunities of railway autonomation; sharing of opinions regarding perspective areas of research and technological break-throughs in the field of autonomation.

ATO Webinar 9 June 2021 - Slidepack

- PDF - 11.3 Mb

View

Date and Time of the Webinar

June 9, 2021,
from 13:00 to 16:00 o’clock CEST

Programme

13:00-13:05 : Opening — Welcome — Introduction

Mr Vladimir Andreev, UIC IRRB Chairman, Head of the Technical Policy Department, JSC “Russian railways”(RZD)


13:05-13:10 : Moderator’s Word of Introduction
Aims&objectives of the webinar. Webinar modalities. Welcome of speakers and participants.

Mr Christian Chavanel, Director of UIC Rail System Department


13:10-13:15 : Moderator’s Word of Introduction
Aims&objectives of the webinar. Webinar modalities. Welcome of speakers and participants.

Dr Boris Lapidus, Honorary IRRB Chair, Chair of the Joint Scientific Council of JSC “Russian railways”


13:15-13:35 : Challenges, opportunities and perspectives of rail automation and autonomation of rail transport in Australia. Experience of the Rio Tinto Group.

Mr Lido Costa, Principal AutoHaul – AutoHaul and Rail Productivity, Rio Tinto Group, Australia

JPEG - 13.7 kb
Mr Lido Costa

13:35-13:55 : The Application of ATO for China High-speed Railway Lines

Mr ZHAO Yang, Senior Researcher, Director of Chief Engineer Office, Signal and Communication Research Institute, CARS

JPEG - 6.5 kb
Mr Zhao Yang

13:55-14:15 SNCF Autonomous Train Project

Ms Gemma Morral-Adell, SNCF Innovation and Projects Directorate

JPEG - 12.2 kb
Ms Gemma Morall-Adell

14:15-14:35 : "Delivering sustainable digital/automated service-oriented rail systems to European citizens"

Lea Paties, Programme Manager at the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking

JPEG - 8.5 kb
Ms Lea Paties

Benoît Bienfait, Main Line ATO Design Authority at Alstom

JPEG - 3.5 kb
Mr Benoît Bienfait

14:35-14:45 : Coffee-break

All webinar participants


14:45-15:05 Challenges, opportunities and perspectives of rail automation and autonomation in the Russian Federation. Experience of the RZD Holding

Mr Pavel Popov, Deputy Director General, JSC NIIAC, RZD Holding, Russian Federation

JPEG - 10.6 kb
Mr Pavel Popov

15:05-15:25 : Challenges, opportunities and perspectives of rail automation and autonomation. Experience of the AAR

Mr Gary Fry, Vice President for Research and Development, AAR, Transportation Technology Center

JPEG - 9 kb
Mr Gary Fry

Mr Thomas Nast, Researcher - expert on ATO

JPEG - 6.9 kb
Mr Thomas Nast

15:25-15:55 : Panel discussion
Speakers give answers to moderators’ questions, as well as to participants’ questions selected by the moderators. The moderators summarise the outcome of the webinar

Mr Christian Chavanel, Director of UIC Rail System Department,

Dr Boris Lapidus, Honorary IRRB Chair, Chair of the Joint Scientific Council of JSC “Russian railways”

Speakers, Participants


15:55-16:00 : Closing remarks and completion of the webinar’s work

Mr Vladimir Andreev, UIC IRRB Chairman, Head of the Technical Policy Department, JSC RZD

Relevance of the Topic

At present, rail autonomation, has been playing a major role in further rail development. Moreover, it will be an integral part of the railway system of the future, one of its most important competitive advantages. Therefore we must anticipate expectations of the future right now.

Participants

It is expected that experts from the Association of American Railroads (AAR), China Railway (CR), Network Rail (UK), RZD Holding (RF), Rio Tinto Group (Australia) and SNCF (France) will speak at the webinar. UIC members and all other interested parties are strongly encouraged to participate.

Expected Results

Amid growing competition from alternative modes of transport, improving the understanding of the need to strengthen collaboration of all parties engaged in research, innovations and development in the world’s rail sector; enhancing the understanding of challenges, opportunities and areas of autonomation development, especially on mainlines with mixed operation.

Languages

English and Russian.

Registration

Share this
Tuesday 4 May 2021